Personal details provided to OGAWA through this website will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy.

Sharing Information

Healthy World Lifestyle Sdn. Bhd. (“OGAWA”) and each of its respective related corporations (as the term is defined in the Companies Act 1965), affiliates and/or associated companies as data users (as the term is defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010) have or will collect, process, and use the following categories and/or types of personal data about the Customer:
[Customer Data: name, identity card number or passport number, nationality, place of birth, gender, date of birth, marital status, personal income etc and such other information required for the purposes below ;Contact data: home address, home phone number and mobile number, email address, work address etc.:] (collectively “Customer Data”)

The Customer Data will be obtained from:
[information collected from you by us directly; and
any information collected from your participation of our websites and/or any third party websites including but not limited to social networking websites]

The Customer Data you have provided to us may be used for various purposes, including:-
the management of customer relationships;

  • To process a customers’ request;
  • To send important notices, such as communications about purchases;
  • To provide customers with information on its latest models and offers;
  • Update of customers’ existing data;
  • Marketing analysis and purposes;
  • Statistical analysis and internal reporting;
  • Regulatory compliance;
  • Marketing purposes such as sending Newletters, e-newsletters, SMS blast;
  • Usage of personal information (ie: name, massage chair model purchases) and images (ie. Self) for publicity/promotional purposes.

(collectively “Purpose”)

You have the rights to request access and/or to correct and limit the processing of your Customer Data in line with the applicable laws and/or any applicable data protection law. You are also requested to correct and/or amend your Customer Data to the extent you realise it is incorrect. Any of the above request should be directed to us via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
Any inquiries or complaints with respect to your Customer Data should be channelled to us in this manner. In order to process your Customer Data, we are required to obtain your consent. Any request to access and/or correct the Personal Data may be subject to a prescribed fee. Please note that if you do not consent we cannot collect or use your Customer Data and will not be able to:

  • Provide you with all of our products and services;
  • Process a transaction on your behalf;
  • Inform you of the latest promotions and offers;
  • Inform you of the latest activities conducted by the company;
  • Inform you in the event of you winning a contest organized by OGAWA

For the purpose of operating our business, we may transfer information between HEALTHY WORLD LIFESTYLE SDN. BHD. and our preferred service providers who use that information only to conduct HEALTHY WORLD LIFESTYLE SDN. BHD. business. For example, they may handle HEALTHY WORLD LIFESTYLE SDN. BHD’s data management, email distribution, market research, information analysis, information processing, fulfilling customer orders, delivering prodicts to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services and promotions management. We may also share your information to administer a website feature (e.g., music download or race registration) and in that case will notify you before you give us your information. We provide our preferred service providers with the information they need to perform their services and work with them to respect and protect your information.

From time to time we might establish a business relationship with carefully selected persons or companies whom we believe trustworthy. These are known as our Select Partners. In such cases we might share and cross-reference information, including personally identifiable information about you that will enable such persons or entities to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you.

We may provide your information to HEALTHY WORLD LIFESTYLE SDN. BHD. wholly-owned companies and affiliates, which may be outside Malaysia. We may provide information to other companies for purposes such as reporting and marketing.

On rare occasions as may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation, we may disclose specific information to relevant bodies and Public or Governmental Authorities or such bodies within or outside your country of residence in compliance with the law and Order of a Court upon request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our website policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these bodies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

Protecting Your Information

We use a variety of security measures, including sophisticated encryption and authentication tools to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secure networks and is only accessible to a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. Regardless of these efforts, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Cookies and Pixel Tags

A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. Cookies allow us to enhance and personalize your online browsing experience. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer or Google Chrome) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Policy Changes

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. We encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy. This policy was last modified on April 6, 2015.

Questions and Feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

FOLLOW US
AWARDS
Don't have an account yet? Register Now!

Sign in to your account